NTSB Identification: ANC12TA008
14 CFR Public Use
Accident occurred Friday, November 11, 2011 in Delta Junction, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/08/2012
Aircraft: BELLANCA 8GCBC, registration: N88417
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that she had taxied for an extended period in loose snow at the departure airport. The subsequent flight and accident landing were in sub-freezing temperatures. On touchdown at the destination airstrip, the tires immediately dug into the shallow snow layer, and the airplane nosed down and skidded for several yards before nosing over. The pilot stated that she thought the brakes had frozen and locked the tires prior to landing, probably precipitated by taxiing in the loose snow at the departure airport. Postaccident examination found one brake still locked by ice and one free. No mechanical deficiencies other than the frozen brake were found.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Ice accretion in the main landing gear wheel brakes, which prevented the main landing gear wheels from rotating on landing, which resulted in the airplane nosing over. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2011 | Index of months