NTSB Identification: ANC09CA111
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, July 03, 2009 in Homer, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/18/2012
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-150, registration: N4299Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was landing at an off-airport site surrounded by trees. The pilot stated that while on approach he increased his airspeed due to turbulence. The airplane landed hard and bounced. He added power to abort the landing, but realized that he could not climb over the trees at the end of the landing area and closed the engine throttle. As the airplane touched down again it continued off the end of the site and collided with brush. The pilot said that there were no mechanical problems with the airplane and that he should have used a slower approach airspeed or performed a go-around earlier in the landing. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing spar and aileron.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's excessive airspeed during approach to compensate for turbulence, resulting in a hard landing and runway overrun. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2009 | Index of months