NTSB Identification: CEN12CA065
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, November 11, 2011 in Alexandria, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/06/2012
Aircraft: CESSNA 182J, registration: N3051F
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the airplane lost electrical power prior to a night landing. He said that, during the landing flare, the stall warning horn sounded, and he lost sight of the runway lights on the right side of the airplane. The airplane departed the runway and sustained substantial firewall damage when the nose landing gear impacted a runway sign and then buckled under the airplane. Except for the loss of electrical power, the pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the night landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2011 | Index of months