NTSB Identification: CEN12CA064
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, October 09, 2011 in Phillipsburg, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/08/2012
Aircraft: CESSNA 210F, registration: N615BT
Injuries: Unavailable
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he made a normal landing on the main tires, but when the nosewheel touched down it began to shimmy violently. In response, he pulled back on the control yoke, and the airplane became momentarily airborne, bounced several times, and porpoised down the runway. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the nosewheel tire was crushed and partially attached to the rim; the firewall was wrinkled, the nose landing gear doors were damaged, the nose gear strut was slightly bent, and all three propeller blades were bent aft at the tips. Examination of the runway indicated that there were two propeller strike marks on the runway followed by impact scars from the nosewheel. Just past the nosewheel impact marks, there were four additional propeller strike marks. The pilot stated that he did not observe any abnormality with the nosewheel tire before the flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s improper recovery from a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2011 | Index of months