NTSB Identification: WPR12CA038
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, November 12, 2011 in Phoenix, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/06/2012
Aircraft: CESSNA 172S, registration: N24350
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot reported that during a touch-and-go practice landing and takeoff, he landed the airplane and applied power to take off. As the airplane accelerated, it began to veer to the left. Despite the student pilot's control inputs, the airplane continued to veer to the left, exited the runway surface, struck a ditch, and nosed over, which resulted in substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer and rudder. The student pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's inadequate directional control during takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2011 | Index of months