NTSB Identification: WPR12CA037
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, November 11, 2011 in Snohomish, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/06/2012
Aircraft: CESSNA 180H, registration: N180LV
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that, while landing on a grass portion of the runway, the wind shifted from a 90-degree right crosswind to a tailwind. During the landing roll, he was unable to stop before the end of the 2,430-foot-long runway. The airplane continued beyond the end of the runway and impacted a fence, which resulted in substantial damage to the left horizontal stabilizer, left elevator, and left wing. The pilot stated that, at the time of the accident, the wind was variable, gusting to 38 knots. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's decision to land in a high, gusting, variable wind. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2011 | Index of months