NTSB Identification: CEN12CA062
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, November 11, 2011 in Connersville, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/06/2012
Aircraft: BEECH 58, registration: N6685S
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.With the assistance of a safety pilot, the pilot was flying practice instrument approaches in simulated instrument meteorological conditions. During the second approach, the safety pilot reduced the right engine power to simulate single engine conditions. After raising the hood, the pilot entered the landing flare and reduced the left engine power to idle, at which time the airplane yawed to the left 30 degrees and touched down in the grass. The pilot attempted to straighten the airplaneās path, but was unable to do so before impacting trees. The leading edge of both wings sustained substantial damage. Postaccident examination did not reveal any mechanical anomalies or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2011 | Index of months