NTSB Identification: ERA12LA070
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 08, 2011 in Kissimmee, FL
Aircraft: CESSNA 172RG, registration: N5095V
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.

NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

On November 8, 2011, about 1850 eastern standard time, a Cessna 172RG, N5095V, operated by Sun State Aviation Inc., experienced a landing gear malfunction and was substantially damaged during a gear-up landing at the Kissimmee Gateway Airport (ISM), Kissimmee, Florida. The certified flight instructor and a private pilot were not injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan had been filed for the instructional flight that was conducted under the provisions of Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91.

Full narrative available

Index for Nov2011 | Index of months