NTSB Identification: CEN12LA061
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, November 12, 2011 in Gladewater, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/07/2012
Aircraft: CESSNA 401A, registration: N531MH
Injuries: 1 Serious,4 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While preparing to enter the traffic pattern, the pilot checked the wind on his weather-equipped global positioning system and also heard a wind update on the radio for the nearest weather facility. On the basis of the information obtained, the pilot understood that the current wind was from 170 degrees at 20 to 25 knots. He entered the traffic pattern in a left downwind for runway 14 and began to slow the airplane for landing. The pilot stated that when the airplane was on short final at an airspeed of about 120 knots, a gusting crosswind pushed it right of the runway centerline. The airplane began to descend rapidly, and the pilot added full power in an attempt to go around. However, the airplane rolled to the right, and the airplane crashed on the right side of the runway. No preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures were found that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to maintain control of the airplane during the landing and attempted go-around in a gusty crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2011 | Index of months