NTSB Identification: DCA12RA012
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Friday, November 11, 2011 in Mexico City, Mexico
Aircraft: EUROCOPTER AS332L, registration: XC-UHM
Injuries: 8 Fatal.

This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On November 11, 2011, a Eurocopter AS 332L Super Puma, registration XC-UHM, operated by Fuerza Aerea Mexicana (Presidential Use), crashed in a rural area south of Mexico City, enroute from Camp Marte, Mexico to Cuernavaca, Mexico. The eight passengers and crew were fatally injured.

The investigation is being conducted by the Mexican Dirección General de Aeronáutica Civil (DGAC). At the request of the Mexican Government, the NTSB has designated a U.S. Accredited Representative to assist the investigation.

All inquiries regarding the investigation should be directed to:

Efren Garcia Garcia, Director General de Comunicacion Social, tel 5723 9346 or 5723 9347, email: efren.garcia@sct.gob.mx

Index for Nov2011 | Index of months