NTSB Identification: WPR12LA030
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 135: Air Taxi & Commuter
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 08, 2011 in Cheyenne, WY
Aircraft: PIPER PA-31T, registration: N39EH
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On November 8, 2011 about 1100 mountain standard time, the pilot of a Piper PA-31T, N39EH, made a return precautionary landing at Cheyenne Regional/Jerry Olson Field Airport (CYS), Cheyenne, Wyoming, after the airplane experienced a loss of pressurization about 20 miles north of the airport. The airline transport pilot, two crew members and passenger were not injured and the airplane sustained substantial damage to the aft fuselage door frame assembly. The airplane was registered to La Stella, Wilmington, Delaware and operated by Travelaire Service Inc, Pueblo, Colorado. The flight was operated under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 135, on-demand air taxi. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and an instrument flight rules flight plan was filed for the cross country flight. The flight originated from Cheyenne Regional/Jerry Olson Field Airport (CYS) at about 1040 with a planned destination of Sheridan County Airport (SHR).
The flight crew reported that about 20 minutes after takeoff, at about 7,500 feet, they observed that the airplane was experiencing a pressurization problem. The pilot turned back to CYS when he suddenly felt air coming in from the area of the cabin door. After landing, the pilot observed that the cabin door was no longer attached to the airframe.Index for Nov2011 | Index of months