NTSB Identification: CEN11CA689
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, September 03, 2011 in Gainesville, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/06/2012
Aircraft: PIPER J3L-65, registration: N30950
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that, while taxiing at a high speed, he lost directional control and the airplane veered to the right. His efforts to correct the veer were unsuccessful, and the airplane exited the right side of the runway. The right wing struck terrain, causing substantial damage to spar of the right wing and the empennage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during taxi, which resulted in a runway excursion. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2011 | Index of months