NTSB Identification: ERA12WA067
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial operation of AeroEjecutivos De Antioquia S.A.
Incident occurred Friday, November 04, 2011 in Quibdo, Colombia
Aircraft: CESSNA 402, registration: HK4417
Injuries: 10 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On November 4, 2011, about 1640 UTC, a Cessna 402C, Colombian registration HK4417, registered to and operated by AeroEjecutivos De Antioquia S.A. experienced collapse of the left main landing gear during the takeoff roll from El Carano Airport (SKUI), Quibdo, Colombia. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and flight plan information is unknown for the foreign air taxi flight to E. Olaya Herrera Airport (SKMD), Medellin, Colombia. The airplane sustained minor damage and there were no injuries to the certificated commercial pilot or co-pilot, nor to the 8 passengers. The flight was originating at the time of the occurrence.

Full narrative available

Index for Nov2011 | Index of months