NTSB Identification: WPR12CA033
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 09, 2011 in San Carlos, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/06/2012
Aircraft: CASLER SCOTT CX-4, registration: N5089Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that, during takeoff from an asphalt runway, the tailwheel-equipped airplane experienced a gust of wind from the left, and he was able to correct for it and maintain directional control. As the takeoff roll continued, the airplane encountered a second gust of wind from the left, and the airplane began to veer to the right. Despite the pilot's control inputs, he was unable to maintain directional control, and the airplane exited the right side of the runway. Subsequently, the airplane impacted trees adjacent to the runway, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate directional control during takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2011 | Index of months