NTSB Identification: ERA12CA064
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, November 05, 2011 in Whitefield, NH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/16/2012
Aircraft: STINSON 108-3, registration: N6263M
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot stated that he was conducting solo practice takeoffs and landings in the airport traffic pattern in the tailwheel-equipped airplane. During the third landing flare, the airplane drifted to the left and bounced on the runway. The pilot applied full engine power to attempt a go-around but realized that the airplane would not clear trees at the end of the runway. The pilot then removed engine power and elected to land in a swamp. Upon touchdown, the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted, resulting in substantial damage to the right wing and vertical stabilizer. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot did not maintain directional control during the landing flare. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2011 | Index of months