NTSB Identification: DCA12WA011
Scheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial operation of Singapore Airlines
Incident occurred Thursday, November 03, 2011 in Munich, Germany
Aircraft: BOEING 777, registration: 9V-SWQ
Injuries: 129 Uninjured.

This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On November 3, 2011, at about 1210 local time (1110 UTC), a Boeing 777-300, 9V-SWQ, experienced a runway excursion upon landing on runway 08R at Franz Joseph Strauss Munich Airport (EDDM), Munich, Germany. None of the 143 passengers or 15 crewmembers were injured. The airplane sustained minor damage. The flight was registered to and operated by Singapore Airlines as a scheduled passenger flight. The flight originated at Manchester Airport, Manchester, England(EGCC).

The investigation is being conducted by the German Federal Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Investigation (BFU). As the state of manufacture, the NTSB has designated a U.S. Accredited Representative to assist the BFU with their investigation under the provisions of Annex 13 to the Convention on International Civil Aviation.

All inquiries should be directed to the BFU at:

Federal Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Investigation
Hermann-Blenk-Str. 16
38108 Braunschweig
Germany

Website: http://www.bfu-web.de

Index for Nov2011 | Index of months