NTSB Identification: ERA12LA066B
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, November 03, 2011 in Fort Lauderdale, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/18/2012
Aircraft: CESSNA 182T, registration: N2182F
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The Cessna 182 pilot started the engine, moved the airplane forward about 5 feet to test the brakes, and then stopped. The Cessna 172 student pilot was taxiing to a tie-down spot and taxied in front of the Cessna 182. The flight instructor in the Cessna 172 verified that the student taxiing the airplane stayed on the centerline of the taxiway and maintained right wingtip clearance. As the Cessna 172 taxied past the stationary Cessna 182, the outboard section of the left wing impacted the propeller of the Cessna 182, which resulted in substantial damage to the wing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The Cessna 172 flight instructor and student pilot's inadequate visual lookout and failure to maintain clearance from the stationary Cessna 182. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2011 | Index of months