NTSB Identification: CEN12LA056
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, October 30, 2011 in Branson West, MO
Aircraft: CESSNA 182K, registration: N2893R
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.

NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

On October 30, 2011, about 1111 central daylight time, a Cessna 182K, N2893R, sustained substantial damage when it departed the runway during takeoff and struck a ditch. The takeoff was being performed at the Branson West Municipal Airport (FWB), Branson West, Missouri. There were no injuries to the pilot or his 3 passengers. The airplane was registered to Brigman Productions, Inc., and operated by the pilot under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulation Part 91 as a personal flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the flight, which was not operated on a flight plan. The flight was originating at the time of the accident and the intended destination was the Hutchinson Municipal Airport (HUT), Hutchinson, Kansas.

Full narrative available

Index for Oct2011 | Index of months