NTSB Identification: ERA12FA062
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, November 05, 2011 in Williston, FL
Aircraft: BEECH D-45, registration: N34KT
Injuries: 2 Fatal.

NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

HISTORY OF FLIGHT

On November 5, 2011, about 1644 eastern daylight time, a Beech D-45 (T-34B), N34KT, was substantially damaged when it impacted terrain following a loss of control during initial climb at Wings Field Airport (96FL), Williston, Florida. The certificated flight instructor and private pilot were fatally injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan was filed for the instructional flight conducted under 14 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Part 91, destined for Spruce Creek Airport (7FL6), Daytona Beach, Florida.

Full narrative available

Index for Nov2011 | Index of months