NTSB Identification: WPR12LA027
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, November 06, 2011 in Yucca Valley, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/15/2013
Aircraft: BEECH A36, registration: N64Z
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a training flight, the flight instructor and the pilot receiving instruction were practicing procedures for a simulated engine failure. According to the pilot receiving instruction, when he attempted to reapply power the engine was unresponsive. They were forced to make an off-airport landing, which resulted in substantial damage to the right wing. During the postaccident examination, the engine was test run; no mechanical anomalies were revealed that precluded normal operation. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2011 | Index of months