NTSB Identification: DCA11WA113
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 24, 2011 in Kaduna, Nigeria
Aircraft: BEECH C90, registration:
Injuries: 2 Fatal.

This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On May 24, 2011 about 1300 UTC, N346UZ, a Beechcraft C90, collided with the ground during approach to Kaduna Airport (KAD), Kaduna, Nigeria. The pilot and passenger were fatally injured. The airplane was substantially damaged. The local flight originated at KAD.

The Nigeria Accident Investigation Bureau (AIB) has instituted an investigation of the accident. As the State of manufacture, a U.S. Accredited Representative has been designated. Inquiries about the investigation should be directed to the AIB.

Nigeria Accident Investigation Bureau
Muritala Muhammed International Airport
P.M.B 016, MMIA
Ikeja, Lagos
Nigeria

Index for May2011 | Index of months