NTSB Identification: CEN12CA054
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, November 03, 2011 in Woodward, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/16/2012
Aircraft: SILVAIRE LUSCOMBE 8F, registration: N2099B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot landed the tailwheel-equipped airplane hard and was unable to recover from the bounced landing. The airplane’s right wing impacted the runway, and the airplane ground looped, sustaining substantial damage to the fuselage and right wing. An examination of the airplane following the accident revealed no preimpact anomalies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot’s hard landing and subsequent loss of directional control. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2011 | Index of months