NTSB Identification: CEN12RA052
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial Sunrise Helicopters Inc.
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 02, 2011 in Kapuskasing, Canada
Aircraft: BELL 206L, registration: C-GDQH
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On November 2, 2011, about 0958 eastern daylight time (EDT), a Bell 206L helicopter, Canadian registration C-GDQH, was substantially damaged during an in-flight collision with terrain in Kapuskasing, Ontario, Canada. The pilot and 2 passengers sustained fatal injuries. Visual meteorological conditions reportedly existed in the vicinity of the accident site. The exact flight itinerary has not been established at this time.
Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2011 | Index of months