NTSB Identification: ERA12LA061
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 02, 2011 in Frederick, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/08/2012
Aircraft: CESSNA 172R, registration: N212CF
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After touchdown, with a left crosswind of about 6 knots, the student pilot reported a strong vibration in the wheels and a pull to the left. He applied power to abort the landing, but did not maintain directional control, and, as a result, the airplane departed the left side of the runway, collapsing the nose landing gear. Postaccident inspection of the nose landing gear shimmy damper revealed no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot’s inadequate directional control during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2011 | Index of months