NTSB Identification: ERA12IA060
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, November 03, 2011 in Key West, FL
Aircraft: CESSNA 550, registration: N938D
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.
On November 3, 2011, about 1212 eastern daylight time, a Cessna 550, N938D, received minor damage during a runway overrun at Key West International Airport (EYW), Key West, Florida. The two certificated airline transport pilots and their three passengers were uninjured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and an IFR flight plan had been filed for the business flight, which departed Fort Lauderdale/Hollywood International Airport (FLL), Fort Lauderdale, Florida, and was conducted under the provisions of Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91.
According to the airline transport pilot (ATP) who was the pilot-in-command (PIC) of the flight, he conducted a visual approach to runway 9 at EYW. He flew the final approach at 120 knots indicated airspeed and touched down at 106 knots. At touch down the speed brakes extended but, when he went to apply wheel braking there was no braking. He then attempted to apply the emergency brake but, there was still no braking. Then airplane then overran the runway.
According to the ATP who was in the right seat and acting as the second-in-command (SIC), the airplane had last been operated approximately two months prior to the incident and the purpose of the flight was to demonstrate the airplane to a potential buyer. The PIC of the flight was a contract pilot to his company which was trying to sell the airplane on behalf of the owner. The takeoff from FLL, the cruise portion, and the approach to EYW was uneventful. The touchdown occurred at the reference speed of 103 knots and was uneventful however, when the PIC applied the wheel brakes, there was no braking action until the last couple of seconds prior to the airplane leaving the paved portion of the runway.
Examination of the runway revealed that after the incident airplane had left 4,801 foot paved runway, it traveled into an engineered material arresting system (EMAS) which had been installed by the airport authority. Measurements taken of the ruts made in the EMAS by the landing gear of the incident airplane revealed that the EMAS had decelerated the airplane to a stop in approximately 144 feet.
Examination of the airplane revealed that during the overrun the airplane had received minor damage. The nose landing gear trunnion had separated from the airplane, the left landing gear door had partially separated from its mounting location, and numerous scraps were present on the lower fuselage skins and nose gear doors. The engines had also ingested dirt, and dust during the overrun. Examination also revealed that no evidence of any preimpact malfunction of the normal braking or antiskid system was present but, it was also discovered that the emergency braking/landing gear blow down nitrogen bottle was empty.
According to Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) records, the PIC held an airline transport certificate with multiple ratings including a type rating for the Cessna 500 series. His most recent FAA first-class medical certificate was issued on July 30, 2010. On that date, he reported that he had accrued 14,500 total hours of flight experience.
According to FAA records, the SIC also held an airline transport certificate with multiple ratings. He did not possess a type rating for the incident airplane. His most recent FAA second-class medical certificate was issued on December 27, 2010. On that date, he reported that he had accrued 7,000 total hours of flight experience.
According to FAA records, the incident airplane was manufactured in 1982.Index for Nov2011 | Index of months