NTSB Identification: ERA12LA058
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 01, 2011 in Pompano Beach, FL
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N739JN
Injuries: 2 Minor.

NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

On November 1, 2011, at 1735 eastern daylight time, a Cessna 172N, N739JN, was substantially damaged during a forced landing following a partial loss of engine power while on final approach to Pompano Beach Airpark (PMP), Pompano Beach, Florida. The certificated commercial pilot and one passenger reported minor injuries. The personal flight was operating under the provisions of Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan was filed. The flight originated from Fort Lauderdale Executive Airport (FXE), Fort Lauderdale, Florida, at 1730.

Full narrative available

Index for Nov2011 | Index of months