NTSB Identification: CEN12IA050
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Incident occurred Tuesday, November 01, 2011 in Hebron, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/15/2013
Aircraft: NUSBAUM VAQUERO, registration: N30CY
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.The pilot experienced a medical event in-flight and landed his airplane in a field. The airplane sustained no damage. The pilot's son arrived where the airplane landed and saw the pilot lying back in the airplane’s seat; the pilot did not appear to be breathing. First responders revived and subsequently transported the pilot to a local hospital. The pilot died about two days later and the cause of death was determined to be a myocardial infarction. The pilot had previous heart conditions, including bypass surgery. The pilot last applied for a medical certificate about ten years prior to the incident flight. On the application for his last medical certificate, the pilot indicated his previously reported “heart or vascular trouble” on prior medical applications and his use of Coumadin, an anticoagulant medication. The airplane the pilot was flying required the pilot to have a current medical certificate to operate it. The investigation could not determine the exact extent of and time that the pilot experienced the medical event that he had to be revived from when the airplane landed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
The pilot’s operation of the airplane with known medical conditions and his subsequent heart attack in flight. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2011 | Index of months