NTSB Identification: CEN11LA688
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, August 28, 2011 in Berryville, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/08/2012
Aircraft: TAYLORCRAFT BC12-D, registration: N8617
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the airplane experienced a loss of engine power as it was entering the traffic pattern for landing following a 1.5 hour flight. During the forced landing to a field, the airplane stalled about 5 feet above the ground, impacted the ground and came to rest in a nose-down attitude. Postaccident examination of the airplane and engine did not reveal the reason for the loss of engine power. The potential for carburetor icing was not evaluated due to insufficient information.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot did not maintain control of the airplane during a forced landing, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall. Contributing to the accident was the loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2011 | Index of months