NTSB Identification: ERA12CA059
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 02, 2011 in Chesterfield, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/06/2012
Aircraft: BEECH F33A, registration: N833
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane had been fueled and then flown for about 3.25 hours prior to landing at a private airstrip. After dropping off a passenger, the pilot departed from the private airstrip and was en route to a nearby airport when the engine experienced a total loss of power. The pilot performed a forced landing into a reservoir, which resulted in substantial damage to the ailerons. The airplane was recovered from the reservoir, and about 20 and 12 gallons of fluid were drained from the right and left wing fuel tanks, respectively. The fluid from the right tank was determined to be aviation fuel; however, the fluid from the left tank was determined to be water only and void of fuel. The fuel selector was selected to the left tank. The postaccident examination revealed no other anomalies that would have precluded normal engine operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation, as a result of the pilot's improper fuel management. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2011 | Index of months