NTSB Identification: WPR12CA026
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 02, 2011 in Kahlotus, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/18/2012
Aircraft: AYRES CORPORATION S2R-600, registration: N1206S
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was conducting an aerial application flight; he had just completed an application and was proceeding to another nearby field. He diverted his attention to reprogram the cockpit global positioning system (GPS) receiver and failed to retrim the airplane with nose-up trim. While the pilot was reprogramming the GPS receiver, the airplane entered a shallow descent and impacted the top of a small hill.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to maintain clearance from the ground due to his distraction with programming a global positioning system receiver. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2011 | Index of months