NTSB Identification: CEN12LA049
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, October 29, 2011 in Vienna, OH
Aircraft: BROCHETTI LOUIS PIETENPOL AIRCAMPER, registration: N486LB
Injuries: 1 Serious.

NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

On October 29, 2011, about 1646 eastern daylight time, an experimental amateur-built Brochetti Pietenpol Aircamper, N486LB, impacted trees and terrain following a loss of engine power on takeoff. The airplane was departing from the Smith-Stewart Field Airport (79OH), Vienna, Ohio. The pilot received serious injuries. The airplane sustained substantial damage to it's wings and fuselage. The aircraft was registered to and operated by the pilot under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as a personal flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the flight, which was not on a flight plan. The flight was originating at the time of the accident and the intended destination was the Warren Airport (62D), Warren, Ohio.

Full narrative available

Index for Oct2011 | Index of months