NTSB Identification: CEN12LA047
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, October 14, 2011 in Okmulgee, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/28/2012
Aircraft: Saber Trike unk, registration: NONE
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A non-certificated pilot was flying a weight-shift control airplane, and he reported that he had developed “mechanical problems” and was going to fly under a set of electrical wires to land in a vacant lot; the airplane impacted the wires and terrain. The pilot added that, prior to the accident flight, he had landed due to a fuel problem, repaired the problem, and departed. The pilot died about two weeks after the accident, in a manner unrelated to the accident. Circumstances surrounding the pilot’s death precluded a detailed examination of the airplane and engine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The in-flight collision with electrical wires for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2011 | Index of months