NTSB Identification: ERA12CA055
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, October 30, 2011 in Folkston, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/16/2012
Aircraft: TACCHI TORELLO F VANS AIRCRAFT RV10, registration: N968TP
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that, prior to departing on the 1-hour flight, he added 5 gallons of fuel to both the left and right fuel tanks and visually estimated the total fuel on board to be 23 gallons. About 4 minutes from the destination airport, the engine began to sputter. The pilot noticed that the right fuel tank gauge indicated empty, and the left indicated one-quarter full. The pilot then switched the fuel selector from the right tank to the left and proceeded to fly at a reduced power setting, but the engine began to sputter again, and the pilot selected a field in which to perform a forced landing. The airplane landed between two trees, resulting in substantial damage to both wings. The pilot stated there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper preflight planning, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2011 | Index of months