NTSB Identification: ERA12CA053
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, October 28, 2011 in Smoketown, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/16/2012
Aircraft: CESSNA 172F, registration: N5613R
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that, while on final approach for landing, he descended the airplane too low and that the airplane's left wing contacted a tree. The airplane veered left and continued to descend before impacting the ground, resulting in substantial damage to both wings and the engine firewall. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot did not maintain a proper approach path, which resulted in a collision with a tree. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2011 | Index of months