NTSB Identification: ANC12WA007
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial
Accident occurred Thursday, October 27, 2011 in Vancouver, Canada
Aircraft: , registration:
Injuries: Unavailable

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On October 27, 2011, about 1600 pacific daylight time, a Beechcraft King Air 100, C-GXRX, operated by Northern Thunderbird Air, Inc. as a non-scheduled passenger flight, collided with terrain while attempting to land at the Vancouver International Airport, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and an instrument flight rules flight plan was in effect. The airplane sustained substantial damage, and a postcrash fire ensued. The pilot was killed. The copilot, seven passengers, and two people on the ground were seriously injured.

Full narrative available

Index for Oct2011 | Index of months