NTSB Identification: ERA12LA056
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, October 31, 2011 in Key West, FL
Aircraft: ISRAEL AIRCRAFT INDUSTRIES GULFSTREAM G150, registration: N480JJ
Injuries: 1 Serious,3 Minor.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On October 31, 2011, at about 1940 eastern daylight time, an Israel Aircraft Industries G150, N480JJ, went off the end of the runway on landing roll out. The nose landing gear collapsed and the airframe sustained structural damage. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and an instrument flight rules (IFR), flight plan was filed. The certificated airline transport rated pilot-in-command (PIC), airline transport rated co-pilot and one passenger reported minor injuries. One passenger sustained serious injuries. The flight departed from Witham Field Airport (SUA), Stuart, Florida at 1900. The flight was conducted under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as a personal flight.
Examination of the crash site revealed the airplane departed the runway, crossed a 600-foot overrun, impacted the far side of a ditch, crossed a dirt road, cleared another ditch, and came to a stop 820 feet from the departure end of the runway.
The PIC stated the airplane touched down on the runway just past the 1,000 foot marker. He applied brakes and was going to activate the thrust reversers when he realized the brakes were not operating. He took his feet off the brakes and then reapplied brakes with no braking response. The co-pilot (CP) also applied brakes with no response. The PIC activated the thrust reversers and the airplane continued off the end of the runway colliding with a gravel berm.
The airplane was recovered from the runway and will undergo further investigationIndex for Oct2011 | Index of months