NTSB Identification: DCA12WA006
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 121: Air Carrier operation of QANTAS AIRWAYS LIMITED
Incident occurred Sunday, October 16, 2011 in Bangkok, Thailand
Aircraft: , registration:
Injuries: Unavailable
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. The foreign authority was the source of this information.
On October 16, 2011, a Qantas Airlines B747-400, Australian registration VH-OJS, experienced abnormal exhaust temperatures and vibrations in the number 3 engine while climbing. The engine was shutdown and the flight returned to Bangkok. There were no injuries, and no damage to the airplane.
The event is being investigated by the Australian Transport Safety Bureau (ATSB). The NTSB has designated a U.S. Accredited Representative as the state of manufacture under the provisions of ICAO Annex 13. All inquiries should be directed to the ATSB at the following:
Australian Transport Safety Bureau (ATSB)
P.O. Box 967, Civic Square
Canberra A.C.T. 2608
Australia
Website: http://www.atsb.gov.au
Index for Oct2011 | Index of months