NTSB Identification: DCA12WA005
Scheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial operation of SINGAPORE AIRLINES LTD
Accident occurred Monday, October 17, 2011 in Putong, China
Aircraft: BOEING 777, registration: 9V-SYH
Injuries: 1 Serious,20 Minor.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. The foreign authority was the source of this information.
On October 17, 2011, a Singapore Airlines B777-300, Singapore registration 9V-SYH, operating as a passenger flight between Shanghai, China and Singapore, encountered turbulence while in cruise flight about 10nm east of waypoint KARAN. One passenger was seriously injured, and five cabin crew and fifteen passengers experienced minor injuries. The airplane was not damaged.
The accident is being investigated by the Singapore Ministry of Transport Air Accident Investigation Bureau. The NTSB has designated a U.S. Accredited Representative as the state of manufacture under the provisions of ICAO Annex 13. All inquiries should be directed to the Singapore AAIB at the following:
Air Accident Investigation Bureau of Singapore
Changi Airport Post Office
P.O. Box 1005
Singapore 918155
Website: http://www.mot.gov.sgIndex for Oct2011 | Index of months