NTSB Identification: CEN12CA045
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 25, 2011 in Lebanon, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/18/2012
Aircraft: ENGINEERING & RESEARCH 415-C, registration: N93415
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was practicing takeoffs and landings with a flight instructor. The instructor reported that, upon landing when the airplane was about 2 feet above the runway, the pilot made a down elevator input because he believed that the airplane had ballooned. The instructor stated that he had been guarding the flight controls and he immediately corrected by inputting up elevator, but the airplane impacted the runway in a flat attitude. A postaccident examination revealed that the airplane's firewall was buckled.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2011 | Index of months