NTSB Identification: CEN12CA044
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, October 20, 2011 in Wolverton, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/27/2011
Aircraft: AVIAT INC A-1, registration: N93HU
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that on the landing roll on a grass field, he experienced a sharp pain in his left leg as he was applying the brakes. He inadvertently applied excessive braking and the airplane nosed over. The airplane came to rest on its back and sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, rudder, and vertical stabilizer. The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadvertent excessive braking during the landing roll due to momentary pain. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2011 | Index of months