NTSB Identification: ERA12FA051
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, October 13, 2011 in Moncks Corner, SC
Aircraft: CESSNA 150F, registration: N3086X
Injuries: 1 Fatal.

This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

On October 13, 2011, at an unknown time, a Cessna 150F, N3086X, was substantially damaged when it impacted trees and terrain at Berkeley County Airport (MKS), Moncks Corner, South Carolina. The certificated private pilot was fatally injured. No flight plan had been filed for the personal flight, which was conducted under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91.

There were no witnesses to the accident; however, there was a witness to the pilot's activities prior to starting the airplane. That witness stated that he saw the pilot park his car near the hangar that housed the airplane, untie it, and pull it out of the hangar. Then, as the witness was leaving the airport, he saw the pilot get into the airplane. The witness also noted that the sun had gone down, but it was not quite dark when he left.

The wreckage was discovered on October 27, 2011, in a level wooded area about 60 feet outside the northwest airport perimeter fence, approximately 2,440 feet from the approach end of runway 5. The airplane came to rest in the vicinity of 33 degrees 11.24 minutes north latitude, 080 degrees 02.25 minutes west longitude. Initial tree cuts were consistent with an approximately 45-degree right-wing-down turn toward a 330-degree heading.

The airplane came to rest wedged between several trees, with the wings, left wing up, right wing down, nearly vertical. About 8 feet from the right wing tip, where the wing was in contact with the ground, it was bent about 90 degrees toward, and under the fuselage. The fuselage came to rest approximately parallel to, and about 5 feet above the ground.

All components of the airplane were located at the accident site, and flight control continuity was confirmed to all flight control surfaces. The flaps were confirmed extended to about 15 degrees by measurement of the flap actuator drive screw.

The engine firewall was deflected upward. The fuselage and empennage remained intact and were wrinkled and dented. Both wings exhibited leading edge, aft crushing. The elevator, horizontal stabilizer, rudder, and vertical stabilizer remained attached at all attachment points. The vertical stabilizer exhibited leading edge impact damage while the leading edges of the horizontal stabilizers were not damaged.

The propeller remained attached to the propeller hub. One blade was missing the propeller tip, and exhibited s-bending and leading edge damage. The other blade exhibited slight aft bending.

The engine remained attached to the fuselage. Crankshaft continuity was confirmed to the accessory section of the engine by hand-turning the propeller. Compression was obtained on three of the four cylinders with the fourth cylinder exhibiting impact damage. Spark was obtained on all towers of the magnetos. The presence of fuel was confirmed in the right the fuel tank, fuel lines, and carburetor.

The field examination of the airframe and powerplant revealed no preimpact mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal airplane operation.

Index for Oct2011 | Index of months