NTSB Identification: CEN12CA042
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, October 24, 2011 in West Fargo, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/19/2011
Aircraft: Piper PA-18-150, registration: N7949
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was practicing a short-field landing in the tailwheel-equipped airplane when the accident occurred. He stated that after touchdown he applied too much brake pressure while the tailwheel was still off the ground and the airplane subsequently nosed over. The airplane came to rest inverted and sustained substantial damage to the firewall, aft fuselage structure, left and right wing struts, and rudder. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded the normal operation of the airplane. He further noted that the accident could have been prevented had he not applied the brakes until the tailwheel had made sustained contact with the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's excessive use of brakes during the landing roll before the tailwheel had made sustained contact with the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2011 | Index of months