NTSB Identification: CEN12FA043
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 26, 2011 in Fort Worth, TX
Aircraft: BEECH 76, registration: N6018U
Injuries: 3 Serious.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On October 26, 2011, about 0902 central daylight time, a Beech 76, N6018U, impacted terrain while maneuvering in the vicinity of Hicks Airfield (T67) Fort Worth, Texas. The airplane was registered to Magnum Assets, Inc., and operated by Pro Aviation Flight Training under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as a pilot training flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan was filed. The certified flight instructor (CFI), the private pilot, and the passenger were seriously injured and the airplane was substantially damaged. The flight originated from T67 about 0850.
Witnesses reported the airplane was flying about 200 feet above ground level (agl) with the right propeller stationary when the airplane suddenly dropped nose first into the ground and there was an immediate postimpact fire. Several people assisted the three injured victims to move them further away from the burning airplane before emergency first responders arrived.
Several of the victims told the first responders that the airplaneās right engine was shut down and they were unable to restart the engine.Index for Oct2011 | Index of months