NTSB Identification: CEN12CA041
14 CFR Public Use
Accident occurred Monday, October 24, 2011 in Pueblo, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/06/2012
Aircraft: DIAMOND AIRCRAFT IND INC DA 20-C1, registration: N942DA
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot and certified flight instructor (CFI) were practicing touch-and-go takeoffs and landings. While on the downwind leg in the traffic pattern, the CFI retarded the throttle to simulate an emergency. The student pilot continued the approach and initiated a forward slip to correct for an altitude deviation. He continued the slip until 25 feet above ground level, at which time he added power and initiated a go-around. The airplane started to roll to the left and, at 20 degrees, the CFI took control of the airplane. The CFI attempted to counter the roll, but the airplane was unresponsive, and he decided to land. The airplane impacted in a left-wing-low attitude. The empennage separated from the fuselage, and all four engine mounts were broken. The operator reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The certified flight instructor’s delayed remedial action. Contributing to the accident was the student pilot's failure to maintain control prior to the landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2011 | Index of months