NTSB Identification: CEN12WA040
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Sunday, October 23, 2011 in Veracruz, Mexico
Aircraft: CESSNA 210G, registration: N5894F
Injuries: 2 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On October 23, 2011, approximately 0930 central daylight time, a Cessna 210G, N5894F, impacted with terrain near Veracruz, Mexico. The private pilot and the passenger were both fatally injured. The airplane was substantially damaged. The airplane was owned and operated by a private individual as a personal flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the flight. The flight originated from Hermanos Serdan International Airport (MMPB), Puebla, Mexico, and was destined for C.P.A. Carlos Rovirosa International Airport (MMVA), Villahermosa, Mexico.

Full narrative available

Index for Oct2011 | Index of months