NTSB Identification: CEN12CA035
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, October 21, 2011 in Hibbing, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/19/2011
Aircraft: Houts Avid Mark IV, registration: N43280
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that during the local flight the engine lost oil pressure and the cockpit began to fill with smoke. He immediately reduced engine power to idle and performed a forced landing to a nearby field. The airplane collided with a barbed wire fence during the landing roll and subsequently nosed over. The fuselage, right wing, and vertical stabilizer were substantially damaged. A postaccident inspection revealed that the oil supply line to the oil cooler had ruptured, which allowed oil to come in contact with the engine's hot exhaust, producing smoke. The rubber, automobile-style oil line had failed immediately adjacent to its respective oil cooler inlet fitting. The hose clamp used to secure the oil line to the inlet fitting was not properly positioned over the fitting, which allowed the unsupported hose clamp to abrade through the oil line.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The improper installation of a hose clamp, which resulted in an oil line rupture and subsequent loss of engine oil pressure. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2011 | Index of months