NTSB Identification: WPR12CA016
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 18, 2011 in Phoenix, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/27/2011
Aircraft: BEECH D17S, registration: N44562
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he unintentionally landed the airplane with the gear retracted. He additionally reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the wing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to extend the landing gear. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2011 | Index of months