NTSB Identification: ANC12CA005
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, October 22, 2011 in Portage, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/01/2011
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-150, registration: N82481
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was landing at a gravel pit when the airplane collided with brush alongside the landing area that was taller than anticipated. The brush resulted in the airplane veering off the landing area. The right wing subsequently struck the ground, and received substantial damage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2011 | Index of months