NTSB Identification: ANC12CA004
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, October 21, 2011 in Aniak, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/27/2011
Aircraft: BELLANCA 7GCBC, registration: N11668
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was landing at an off-airport site in a tailwheel-equipped airplane. He said he applied excessive brake pressure during landing, and the airplane nosed over, sustaining substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. The brakes had recently been replaced with larger brakes, and he said he should have practiced more after the new brakes were installed prior to landing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's excessive use of brakes during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2011 | Index of months