NTSB Identification: ERA12CA046
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 12, 2011 in Gainesville, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/08/2012
Aircraft: CESSNA 182L, registration: N42547
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, the airplane descended rapidly while on final approach for landing. The pilot attempted to apply engine power to arrest the descent, but the airplane landed hard and bounced, resulting in substantial damage to the engine firewall. The pilot stated that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot did not maintain a proper descent rate during the approach, which resulted in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2011 | Index of months